KDHX

May Drive Is Here!

1 week 2 days ago

For more than 30 years, it’s been the KDHX mission to build community through media. 

For us, building community is about listening. 

Listening to music, listening to one another, listening to understand. 

Tune in to join the dialogue.

Donate online now!

We're working on the web stream!

1 month 3 weeks ago

Cannot connect...

Quick update to let you know that we are currently working on our web streaming/TuneIn issue. We are sorry for the inconvenience and are working quickly to remedy the situation.

Thanks!

 

Make your gift to KDHX today!

2 months 3 weeks ago

Thank you for supporting KDHX!

Contributions large and small keep the music playing, get music out in the community and power creative expression through classes at our Folk School.

Give us a call at 314-925-7514 or make a donation online!

Thank you for supporting KDHX!

 

'Pop! The Beat Bubble Burst' Tackles the Complicated History of Rock Music

3 months 2 weeks ago

KDHX show, ‘Pop! The Beat Bubble Burst,’ specializes in the golden age of rock, especially sub-genres like British Invasion, Mersey beat and power pop. But host Rich Reese acknowledges that “without the influence of African Americans, it’s doubtful that many of those genres would exist. And if they did, they would most likely not merit our attention.”  

To recognize and celebrate those contributions, he dedicates all four shows in February to Black History Month. The relationship between early rock and artists of color is complicated, and the structure of Reese’s programming reflects that. For the first three shows, he spins musicians like the Beatles, the Rolling Stones and the Kinks covering songs originally written or popularized by black performers. On the final week, he flips the script and plays the original source material, allowing listeners to contemplate the influence of these works on the past and present of a style that conquered the globe.   

A few years ago, Reese began inviting guest hosts into the studio to connect the broader programming to their areas of expertise. For instance, valis of ‘Trip Inside This House’ drew on his extensive knowledge of psychedelia to examine the impact of artists like Jimi Hendrix, Sly Stone and Muddy Waters on the genre. While Reese’s plans for 2019 remain tentative, he hopes to share a deep dive into James Brown and the way that white musicians interpret the Godfather of Soul.

 'Pop! The Beat Bubble Burst' airs Thursday mornings from 10 am -12 pm CST on KDHX (88.1). If you missed a show, catch up in the archives.

 

The Grammys Deliver for Women

3 months 2 weeks ago

Album of the Year

INVASION OF PRIVACY / Cardi B

BY THE WAY, I FORGIVE YOU / Brandi Carlile

SCORPION / Drake

H.E.R / H.E.R.

BEERBONGS & BENTLEYS / Post Malone

DIRTY COMPUTER / Janelle Monáe

WINNER: GOLDEN HOUR / Kacey Musgraves

BLACK PANTHER: THE ALBUM / Kendrick Lamar and Various Artists 

 

Record Of The Year

“I Like It” ― Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin

“The Joke” ― Brandi Carlile

WINNER: “This Is America” ― Childish Gambino

“God’s Plan” ― Drake 

“Shallow” ― Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

“All The Stars” ― Kendrick Lamar and SZA

“Rockstar” ― Post Malone, 

“The Middle” ― Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

 

Song Of The Year

“All The Stars” ― Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)

“Boo’d Up” ― Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

“God’s Plan” ― Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

“In My Blood” ― Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)

“The Joke” ―Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

“The Middle” ― Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)

“Shallow” ― Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

WINNER: “This Is America” ― Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

 

Best New Artist

Chloe x Halle

Luke Combs

Greta Van Fleet

H.E.R.

WINNER: Dua Lipa

Margo Price

Bebe Rexha

Jorja Smith

 

Best Pop Solo Performance:

“Colors” — Beck

“Havana (Live)” — Camila Cabello

“God Is A Woman” — Ariana Grande

WINNER: “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga

“Better Now” — Post Malone

 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Fall In Line” ― Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato

“Don’t Go Breaking My Heart” ― Backstreet Boys

″’S Wonderful” ― Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

WINNER: “Shallow” ― Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

“Girls Like You” ― Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B

“Say Something” ― Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton

“The Middle” ― Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

 

 Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

“Love Is Here To Stay” ― Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

WINNER: “My Way” ― Willie Nelson

“Nat “King” Cole & Me” ― Gregory Porter

“Standards (Deluxe)” ― Seal

“The Music...The Mem’ries...The Magic!” ― Barbra Streisand

 

 Best Pop Vocal Album

“Camila” ― Camila Cabello

“Meaning Of Life” ―Kelly Clarkson

WINNER: “Sweetener” ― Ariana Grande

“Shawn Mendes” ― Shawn Mendes

“Beautiful Trauma” ― P!nk

“Reputation” ― Taylor Swift

 

Best Dance Recording

“Northern Soul” ― Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford

“Ultimatum” ― Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)

“Losing It” ― Fisher

WINNER: “Electricity” ― Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson

“Ghost Voices” ― Virtual Self

 

Best Dance/Electronic Album

“Singularity” ― Jon Hopkins

WINNER: “Woman Worldwide” ― Justice

“Treehouse” ― Sofi Tukker

“Oil Of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides” ― SOPHIE

“Lune Rouge” ― TOKiMONSTA

 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

WINNER: “Steve Gadd Band” ― Steve Gadd Band

“The Emancipation Procrastination” ― Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

“Modern Lore” ― Julian Lage

 

“Laid Black” ― Marcus Miller

“Protocol 4” ― Simon Phillips


 Best Rock Performance  

“Four Out Of Five” ― Arctic Monkeys

WINNER: “When Bad Does Good” ― Chris Cornell

“Made An America” ― THE FEVER 333

“Highway Tune” ― Greta Van Fleet

“Uncomfortable” ― Halestorm
      

Best Metal Performance

“Condemned To The Gallows” ― Between The Buried And Me

“Honeycomb” ― Deafheaven

    Subscribe to the Entertainment email. Don't miss a beat. Your culture and entertainment cheat-sheet.

WINNER: “Electric Messiah” ― High On Fire

“Betrayer” ― Trivium

“On My Teeth” ― Underoath
     

Best Rock Song

“Black Smoke Rising” ― Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)

“Jumpsuit” ― Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

“MANTRA” ― Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon)

WINNER; “Masseduction” ― Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

“Rats” ― Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

 

Best Rock Album

“Rainier Fog” ― Alice In Chains

“M A  N   I    A” ― Fall Out Boy

“Prequelle” ― Ghost

WINNER: “From The Fires” ― Greta Van Fleet

“Pacific Daydream” ― Weezer

 

Best Alternative Music Album

“Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino” ― Arctic Monkeys

WINNER: “Colors” ― Beck

“Utopia” ― Björk

“American Utopia” ― David Byrne

“Masseduction” ― St. Vincent

 

Best R&B Performance

“Long As I Live” ― Toni Braxton

“Summer” ― The Carters

“Y O Y” ― “Lalah Hathaway”

WINNER: “Best Part” ― H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar

“First Began” ― PJ Morton
     

Best Traditional R&B Performance

WINNER: “Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand” ―Leon Bridges

“Don’t Fall Apart On Me Tonight” ― Bettye LaVette

“Honest” ― MAJOR.

WINNER: “How Deep Is Your Love” ― PJ Morton Featuring Yebba

“Made For Love” ― Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway
      

Best R&B Song 

WINNER: “Boo’d Up” ― Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

“Come Through And Chill” ― Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi)

“Feels Like Summer” ― Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

“Focus” ― Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)

“Long As I Live” ― Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

 

Best Urban Contemporary Album

WINNER: “Everything Is Love” ― The Carters

“The Kids Are Alright” ― Chloe x Halle

“Chris Dave And The Drumhedz” ― Chris Dave And The Drumhedz

“War & Leisure” ― Miguel

“Ventriloquism” ― Meshell Ndegeocello

 

Best R&B Album

“Sex & Cigarettes” ― Toni Braxton

“Good Thing” ― Leon Bridges

“Honestly” ― Lalah Hathaway

WINNER: “H.E.R.” ― H.E.R.

“Gumbo Unplugged (Live)” ― PJ Morton

 

Best Rap Performance

“Be Careful” ― Cardi B

“Nice For What” ― Drake

WINNER: “King’s Dead” ― Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake

WINNER: “Bubblin” ― Anderson .Paak

“Sicko Mode” ― Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee

 

Best Rap/Sung Performance

“Like I Do” ― Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink

“Pretty Little Fears” ― 6lack Featuring J. Cole

WINNER: “This Is America” ― Childish Gambino

“All The Stars” ― Kendrick Lamar & SZA

“Rockstar” ―Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

 

Best Rap Song

WINNER: “God’s Plan” ― Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

“King’s Dead” ― Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)

“Lucky You” ― R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas)

“Sicko Mode” ― Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)

“Win” ― K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)
   

Best Rap Album

WINNER: “Invasion Of Privacy” ― Cardi B

“Swimming” ― Mac Miller

“Victory Lap” ― Nipsey Hussle

“Daytona” ― Pusha T

“Astroworld” ― Travis Scott

 

 Best Country Solo Performance

“Wouldn’t It Be Great?” ― Loretta Lynn

“Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters” ― Maren Morris

WINNER: “Butterflies” ― Kacey Musgraves

“Millionaire” ― Chris Stapleton

“Parallel Line” ― Keith Urban
      

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Shoot Me Straight” ― Brothers Osborne

WINNER: “Tequila” ― Dan + Shay

“When Someone Stops Loving You” ― Little Big Town  

“Dear Hate” ― Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill

“Meant To Be” ― Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line
      

Best Country Song

“Break Up In The End” ― Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)

“Dear Hate” ― Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)

“I Lived It” ― Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)

WINNER: “Space Cowboy” ― Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

“Tequila” ― Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

“When Someone Stops Loving You” ― Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)
 

Best Country Album

“Unapologetically” ― Kelsea Ballerini

“Port Saint Joe” ―Brothers Osborne

“Girl Going Nowhere” ― Ashley McBryde

WINNER: “Golden Hour” ― Kacey Musgraves

“From A Room: Volume 2” ― Chris Stapleton

 

Best New Age Album

“Hiraeth,” Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann

“Beloved,” Snatam Kaur

WINNER: “Opium Moon,” Opium Moon

“Molecules of Motion,” Steve Roach

“Moku Maluhia” – Peaceful Island, Jim Kimo West

 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo 

“Some of That Sunshine,” Regina Carter

WINNER: “Don’t Fence Me In,” John Daversa

“We See,” Fred Hersch

“De-Dah,” Brad Mehldau

“Cadenas,” Miguel Zenón

 

Best Jazz Vocal Album

“My Mood Is You,” Freddy Cole

”The Questions,” Kurt Elling

”The Subject Tonight Is Love,” Kate Mcgarry with Keith Ganz & Gary Versace

”If You Really Want,” Raul Midón with The Metropole Orkest conducted by Vince Mendoza

WINNER: ”The Window,” Cécile Mclorin Salvant

 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album 

“Diamond Cut,” Tia Fuller

“Live in Europe,” Fred Hersch Trio

“Seymour Reads the Constitution!,” Brad Mehldau Trio

“Still Dreaming,” Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade

WINNER: “Emanon,” The Wayne Shorter Quartet

 

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album 

“All About That Basie,” The Count Basie Orchestra directed by Scotty Barnhart

WINNER: “American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom,” John Daversa Big Band featuring DACA Artists

“Presence,” Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band

“All Can Work,” John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

“Barefoot Dances and Other Visions,” Jim Mcneely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

 

Best Latin Jazz Album 

“Heart of Brazil, Eddie Daniels

WINNER: “Back to the Sunset,” Dafnis Prieto Big Band

“West Side Story Reimagined,” Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band

“Cinque,” Elio Villafranca

“Yo Soy La Tradicion,” Miguel Zenón featuring Spektral Quartet

 

Best Gospel Performance/Song 

“You Will Win,” Jekalyn Carr

”Won’t He Do It,” Koryn Hawthorne

WINNER: ”Never Alone,” Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin

”Cycles,” Jonathan McReynolds featuring DOE

”A Great Work,” Brian Courtney Wilson

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song 

“Reckless Love,” Cory Asbury

WINNER: “You Say,” Lauren Daigle

“Joy,” King & Country

”Grace Got You,” MercyMe featuring John Reube

”Known,” Tauren Wells 

 

Best Gospel Album 

“One Nation Under God,” Jekalyn Carr

WINNER: “Hiding Place,” Tori Kelly

“Make Room,” Jonathan McReynolds

“The Other Side,” The Walls Group

“A Great Work,” Brian Courtney Wilson

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album 

WINNER: “Look Up Child,” Lauren Daigle

“Hallelujah Here Below,” Elevation Worship

“Living With a Fire,” Jesus Culture 

“Surrounded,” Michael W, Smith

“Survivor: Live From Harding Prison,” Zach Williams

 

Best Gospel Roots Album

WINNER: “Unexpected,” Jason Crabb

“Clear Skies,” Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

“Favorites: Revisited By Request,” The Isaacs

“Still Standing,” The Martins

“Love Love Love,” Gordon Mote

 

Best Latin Pop Album 

“Prometo,“Pablo Alboran

WINNER: “Sincera,” Claudia Brant

“Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2,” Natalia Lafourcade

“2:00 AM,” Raquel Sofía

“Vives,” Carlos Vives

 

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

“Claroscura,” Aterciopelados

”COASTCITY,” COASTCITY

”Encanto Tropical,” Monsieur Periné

“Gourmet,” Orishas

WINNER: “Aztlán,” Zoé

 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album

“Primero Soy Mexicana,” Angela Aguilar

”Mitad Y Mitad,” Calibre 50

“Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II,” Aida Cuevas

”Cruzando Borders,” Los Texmaniacs

“Leyendas De Mi Pueblo,” Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

WINNER: ”¡México Por Siempre!,” Luis Miguel

 

Best Tropical Latin Album

“Pa’Mi Gente,” Charlie Aponte

“Legado,” Formell Y Los Van Van

“Orquesta Akokán,” Orquesta Akokán

“Ponle Actitud,” Felipe Peláez

WINNER: “Anniversary,” Spanish Harlem Orchestra

 

Best American Roots Performance 

“Kick Rocks,” Sean Ardoin

“Saint James Infirmary Blues,” Jon Batiste

WINNER: “The Joke,” Brandi Carlile

“All On My Mind,” Anderson East

“Last Man Standing,” Willie Nelson

 

Best American Roots Song

“All the Trouble,” Lee Ann Womack

“Build a Bridge,” Mavis Staples

WINNER: “The Joke,”Brandi Carlile

“Knockin’ On Your Screen Door,” John Prine

“Summer’s End,” John Prine

 

Best Americana Album 

WINNER: “By the Way, I Forgive You,” Brandi Carlile

“Things Have Changed,” Bettye LaVette

“The Tree of Forgiveness,” John Prine

“The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone,” Lee Ann Womack

“One Drop of Truth,” The Wood Brothers

 

Best Bluegrass Album

“Portraits in Fiddles,” Mike Barnett

“Sister Sadie II,” Sister Sadie

“Rivers and Roads,” Special Consensus

WINNER: “The Travelin’ McCourys”, The Travelin’ McCourys

“North of Despair,” Wood & Wire

 

Best Traditional Blues Album 

“Something Smells Funky ’Round Here,” Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio

“Benton County Relic,” Cedric Burnside

WINNER: “The Blues Is Alive and Well,” Buddy Guy

“No Mercy in This Land,” Ben Harper and Charlie Musselwhite

“Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker),” Maria Muldaur

 

Best Contemporary Blues Album 

WINNER: “Please Don’t Be Dead,” Fantastic Negrito

“Here in Babylon,” Teresa James and the Rhythm Tramps

“Cry No More,” Danielle Nicole

“Out of the Blues,” Boz Scaggs

“Victor Wainwright and the Train,” Victor Wainwright and the Train

 

Best Folk Album 

“Whistle Down the Wind,” Joan Baez

“Black Cowboys,” Dom Flemons

“Rifles & Rosary Beads,” Mary Gauthier

“Weed Garden,” Iron & Wine

WINNER: “All Ashore,” Punch Brothers

 

Best Regional Roots Music Album 

“Kreole Rock and Soul,” Sean Ardoin

“Spyboy,” Cha Wa

“Aloha From Na Hoa,” Na Hoa

WINNER: “No ’Ane’I,” Kalani Pe’a

“Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs,” Young Spirit

 

Best Reggae Album 

“As The World Turns,” Black Uhuru

”Reggae Forever,” Etana

”Rebellion Rises,” Ziggy Marley

”A Matter of Time,” Protoje

WINNER: ”44/876, Sting & Shaggy

 

Best World Music Album

“Deran,” Bombino

“Fenfo,” Fatoumata Diawara

“Black Times,” Seun Kuti & Egypt 80

WINNER: “Freedom,” Soweto Gospel Choir

“The Lost Songs of World War II,” Yiddish Glory

Checked
1 hour 48 minutes ago
Subscribe to KDHX feed